About Gold Coast Travell

Privacy Policy, Disclaimer & Copyright

Aims of the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is simple; we recognise the right of personal privacy and corporate security on the Internet. We are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. We are aware of the importance of protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and respect the rights of individuals to maintain their privacy. All due care and attention has been taken in the gathering of electronic and manual information in order to protect personal information.


What is Personal Information?

Personal information means any information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

How do we collect personal information?

Information will be collected when you enter our site to obtain a quotation or to make enquiries about transfers etc. Also from time to time we may have promotions or competitions that require you to register. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete our surveys or provide us with valuable feedback. We keep all information you provide us completely confidential, regardless of how the information was provided (web, email, phone, fax, or written correspondence).


What personal information do we collect and is the information disclosed to third parties?

We collect information that is required to meet our obligations to supply passenger transport services. This information may include: your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number(s), travel details and any other information you may elect to provide to us in relation to your quotation or booking.

Information about individuals may be disclosed as permitted by law. If the requirement is needed, information may be shared with regulatory bodies, law enforcement officials and insurance companies when we believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against person/s or entities that may be causing injury to you, to us or to others, or any areas where we believe the law requires it.


On-line Collection

Gold Coast Travel collects information from its server to assist with website statistics and system administration. Our website automatically collects the following information:-

• Server address

• Top level domain name (eg .gov .com etc)

• Date/Time of visit

• Pages accessed

• Pages downloaded

• Total time spent on the website and the browser used

• Time spent on individual pages

Gold Coast Travel does not collect email addresses or personal information from computers accessing our website. We obtain email addresses only when you send us a message. This information is only used for the purpose of responding to your request and is not passed on to any other organisation. Using e-mail and the Internet may not always be successful or secure. We cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us by e-mail or over the Internet.


Alterations to your personal information

Due to the size of our customer database, certain information we have about you may be out of date etc. To ensure our communication and records are efficient and kept up to date, we welcome and encourage you to contact us and correct (or to delete) any personal information we may hold.


Cookies - what is a cookie and how does it work?

Gold Coast Travel uses cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and does not use cookies to record any personal information.

A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from our web site and stored as a text file on your hard drive. The information is made up of a string of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your computer and any user name or password that you may have already registered on our web site.
The information collected is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our web site, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our web site.

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive. However by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may frustrate or hinder your access to or use of areas of our web site.

 

Links to other web sites

For the benefit of our customers and any joint venture partners we have an agreement with, any links on this website have been provided for your convenience. You may be able to access external web sites by clicking on links we have provided. Web sites which you are transferred too are not controlled in any way by Gold Coast Travel, and Gold Coast Travel is not responsible for or accepts any liability for the information contained on those web site links. You will need to review those web sites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures. The provision of a link does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that web site, or any products or services on the site by Gold Coast Travel.

 

"No more information please!"

If you do not want to receive any information on promotions and services we think may be of interest to you, or participate in any future market research, then please email us at:- gary@goldcoasttravel.com.au and advice us in the subject line:- 'NO MORE INFORMATION PLEASE'

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As with all policies, pricings and other information posted on our web site, it is standard practice to review and revise things from time to time. Gold Coast Travel reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time, with any changes we make updated on our web site.

 

Feedback or Complaints

We value customer's feedback and comments any time about your experience with Gold Coast Travel whether it may be positive or negative. Your feedback allows us to correct any problem within our systems. Should you have any comments or complaints please e-mail us at: - gary@goldcoasttravel.com.au

 

What to do if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information?

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information, you have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and in our services.

To lodge a complaint you may notify us by e-mailing us at the address shown on our website including details of your complaint, or otherwise let us know of your complaint in writing. We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint as soon as possible.
If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the federal privacy Commissioner at:-

• Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

 

For More Information

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at:- http://www.privacy.gov.au/

 

Disclaimer

The contents of this web site are for general information only. Gold Coast Travel does not warrant, guarantee or make any representations regarding the currency, accuracy, correctness, reliability, useability, or any other aspect of material presented on this web site nor of material provided by others to Gold Coast Travel and presented on this web site nor of material provided by others accessed from this site using links or connections to their web sites or distribution services.

The user accepts sole responsibility and all risk for using material presented on or accessed from this web site. Gold Coast Travel is under no liability to any person in respect of any loss or damage (including consequential loss or damage) which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise directly or indirectly in respect of information contained on and/or accessed from this site whether links from the site or otherwise.

 

Copyright

Gold Coast Travel encourages the dissemination and exchange of information. However, copyright protects all information contained on this website. Copyright of all information resides with Gold Coast Travel. Gold Coast Travel have no objection to the material on this website being reproduced or made available online or electronically, provided it is for your personal, non-commercial use or internal use within your organisation, this material remains unaltered and Gold Coast Travel is recognised as the owner. None of the material contained on this website may be reproduced or used for commercial purposes without the written permission of the copyright owner.

 

# # #
  Gold Coast Travel working in conjunction with Gold Coast Tourism